Chief Minister, Government of Maharashtra

Name: Shri Prithviraj Chavan

Date of Birth: 17th March 1946

Blood Group:"A" Rh -ve

Place of Birth:Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Marital Status:Married On 16 December 1976 to Smt. Satvasheela

Children:One Daughter and One Son

Education:B.E.(Hons) from Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani, India

Masters Degree from the University of California, Berkeley, USA

Profession

Engineer and Technologist

Positions Held

1991 – Elected as Member of Lok Sabha (Tenth)

1991-96 – Member of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Electronics and Atomic Energy

1992-93 – Member of the Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests

1994-96 – Member of the Standing Committee on Finance and Planning Member and the Standing Committee on Rural and Urban Development

1995-96 – Member of the Committee on Public Undertakings, Committee on Subordinate Legislation and Business Advisory Committee

1996-97 – Re-elected as Member of Lok Sabha (Eleventh) and appointed as the Deputy Chief Whip, Lok Sabha and Member of Congress Parliamentary Party, Committee on Energy Member and Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance

1996-97 and 1998-2000 – Member of the Committee on Public Accounts

1996-98 – Secretary of the Congress Parliamentary Party

1996-99 – Member of the Committee on Provision of Computers to Members of Parliament

1997 – Special Invitee and Member of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Planning and Programme Implementation and Ministry of Science and Technology

1998-99 – Re-elected as Member of Lok Sabha (Twelfth) and Member of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs Member and Committee on Government Assurances (resigned on November 20th, 1998)

1998-99 and April 2002-Feb.2004 – Member of the Committee on Finance

2000-01 – Spokesperson for All India Congress Committee (AICC)

April 2002 – Elected as Member of Rajya Sabha

Aug 2002 - Feb. 2004 – Member of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence

May 2004 – 22nd May, 2009 and 28th May, 2009 onwards – Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office

September 2007 onwards – Member of the Congress Working Committee (CWC) and General-Secretary, AICC

April 2008 – Re-elected as Member of Rajya Sabha

April 2008 – 22nd May, 2009 – Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (Additional charge)

28 May 2009 onwards – Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology Minister of State ( Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

November 2010 onwards – Chief Minister of Maharashtra